01638 608022
01638 608022

 

 

How your information will be used

  1. The Voluntary Network needs to keep and process information about you for normal operational purposes. The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the referral process and throughout your time registered or booking our Transport Services. This includes using information to enable us to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

 

  1. As a company pursuing Transport Services, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

 

  1. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as the person/organisation who referred you to the service.

 

  1. The sort of information we hold potentially includes your name, address, contact details, travel information and emergency contact details.

 

  1. You will, of course, inevitably be referred to in many company documents and records that are produced by The Voluntary Network in the course of carrying out our duties and the business of the company, in accordance with our Data Protection Policy

 

  1. Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health. This information will be used in order to comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations –to ensure that we provide a service suitable to your needs.

 

  1. Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation, we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency.

 

Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

  1. In addition, we also keep records of all our Passengers on CATSS database to enable us to schedule and manage our services.

 

  1. Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance we may need to pass on certain information to external agencies with regards to safeguarding issues.

 

  1. We have in place safeguards including [LIST OF SAFEGUARDS] to ensure the security of your data. A copy of the safeguards can be obtained from

Caroline Robinson.

 

  1. Your personal data will be stored no longer than 2 years following the end of your last journey.

 

  1. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Your rights

  1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

  1. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

 

  1. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

 

  1. The Voluntary Network is the controller [and processor] of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR.

 

  1. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact:

Caroline Robinson Data Protection Officer at caroline@thevoluntarynetwork.org

 

Or write to Caroline Robinson, The Voluntary Network, The Old Courts, 147 All Saints Road, Newmarket CB8 8HH

 

 

 

 

Community
Transport

Read More
Community Transport

Befriending
Service

Read More
Befriending Service

I have learnt so much from my client and all her tales are fascinating, I so look forward to our meetings

- Building Friendships

Skip to toolbar